Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") provided below is with respect to the use and protection of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you provide to us through the www.barandbench.com website (the "Site").
Sab Media Software Services Private Limited ("Sab Media") respects your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information you share with us.
Sab Media is the sole owner of the Site to which the Policy is applicable. You may be required to provide Personally Information at several different points on the Site. By accepting the policy at the time of registration, you expressly approve and consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Sab Media as described in this Policy.

Information Collection

You can visit/surf the Site without providing any Personal Information. However, if you choose to avail of certain services on the Site, you shall be required to provide certain information for the registration and/or access to such services/web pages. Such information may include, without limitation, your name, email address, contact address, mobile/telephone number(s), sex, age, occupation, interests, financial information, content, IP address, standard web log information and such other information as may be required for your interaction with the services.

Use

If you choose to provide us with the abovementioned information, you consent to the use, transfer and storage of the information so provided by you on Sab Media's servers. The information provided by you shall not be sold/given/rented to third parties (third parties for this purpose do not include its group / holding / subsidiary companies and or its service partners / associates) for marketing purposes and other related activities without your prior consent.

The information provided by you shall be used by us to:
 

  • Improve the Site and enable us to provide you the most user-friendly experience which is safe, smooth and customized;
  • Improve and customize services, content and other commercial /non - commercial features on the website;
  • Send you information on products, services, promotions, and similar information;
  • Send you marketing/promotional communications;
  • Send newsletter(s) to you, subject to your subscription;
  • Send you service-related announcements as and when necessary;
  • Provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on the Site;
  • Provide customer support and the services you request;
  • Resolve disputes, if any and troubleshooting;
  • Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce agreements ;
  • Provide service updates and promotional offers related to services/products.
  • Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law;
  • Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws;
  • Investigate deliberate damage to the website/services or its legitimate operation;
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues;
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of Sab Media and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large; and
  • Respond to claims of third parties.

The personal information provided by you shall also be disclosed to:

  • The members of the Sab Media family, affiliates, service providers and third parties under a contract to provide joint services, contents and marketing communications; and
  • Other third parties to whom you explicitly require us to send the information.

Changing Your Personal Information

You can access and modify your personal information by signing on to the Site. Sab Media will not modify the information provided by you. However, you must update your personal information as soon as such changes are necessitated.
Upon your request, Sab Media will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s). However, Sab Media may retain Personal Information from closed accounts for, but not restricted to, the following purposes:

To comply with the law;

  • Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce agreements;
  • Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law;
  • Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws;
  • Investigate deliberate damage to the Site/ services or its legitimate operation;
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues;
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of Sab Media and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large; and
  • Respond to Claims of third parties; and take such other actions as may be permitted by law.

Account Protection

Your password is the key to your account. You shall be solely responsible for all the activities happening under your username and you shall be solely responsible for keeping your password secure. Do not disclose your password to anyone. If you share your password or your personal information with others, you shall be solely responsible for all actions taken under your username and you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

Business Transaction

In the event Sab Media goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. Where your information is transferred you will be notified via email/prominent notice on the Site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some pages of the Site may utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a software program that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall personal information previously indicated by you. Most browsers permit you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.
You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to block the cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.
Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; click stream patterns; and dates and times that the Site is accessed. The use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve the Site and your Web experience. Sab Media may also analyze information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistics.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Sab Media. The notice Sab Media intends to provide where Sab Media collects personal information on the Web should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, you can still visit most of the Site, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve Sab Media's interaction with you.
If you chose to have a relationship with Sab Media, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, Sab Media will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.
Security

Wherever your personal information may be held within Sab Media or on its behalf, Sab Media takes all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.
Third Party Services

Third parties may provide certain services available on the website on behalf of Sab Media. Sab Media may provide information, including personal information that Sab Media collects on the website to third-party service providers to help us deliver programmes, products, information, and services.
Service providers are also an important means by which Sab Media maintains its website and mailing lists. Sab Media will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect personal information on Sab Media's behalf.
Sab Media will not transfer personal information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Sab Media's behalf unless such transfer is legally required.
Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the Terms of Use and to Sab Media's processing of personal information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Sab Media collects personal information on the Site. Should there be changes to the Terms of Use, Sab Media intends to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on the Site for a reasonable period of time.

Information security

Sab Media takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
Sab Media restricts access of your personal information to its employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Sab Media does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when it has your permission.
Sab Media provides the information to entities who work on behalf of or with Sab Media under appropriate confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your personal information to help Sab Media communicate with you about offers from Sab Media and its marketing partners. However, these entities do not have any independent right to share this information.
Sab Media responds to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims.
Sab Media believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Sab Media's Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.
Sab Media displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria-for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
Sab Media does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
Sab Media works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

Links to Other Sites

The website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Sab Media. Please be aware that Sab Media and/or the Site, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.
Sab Media encourages you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Site that collects Personal Information.
This privacy statement applies only to information collected by the Site or to Sab Media's other related websites provided it appears at the footer of the page therein. It does not apply to third party advertisements which appear on the Site or its affiliated websites and Sab Media suggests you read the privacy statements of such advertisers.

Confidentiality and Security

Sab Media limits access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you.
Sab Media has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. Sab media seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sab Media reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.
Contact Information

Sab Media welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, Sab Media will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

B&B Newsletter

Keep with the times...

Subscribe to B&B Newsletter feed
The Viewpoint - Recent Decisions on Schemes of Arrangement and Capital Reduction
Comments (1)
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 - 10:44am

Latest Tweets

Latest Tweets

Pickles and Lota Oct 7, 2014

CONNECT

Follow us on